Privacy Policy

 

The Trustee For Lyceum Foundation (“LYCEUMGROUP FOUNDATION“, “WE“, “US” “OUR“) owns and operates the website HTTP://WWW.LYCEUMGROUPFOUNDATION.COM.AU/ (the WEBSITE).

LyceumGroup Foundation respects the privacy of the Australian public,  advertisers, donors, clients and other people we engage with, as well as its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the PRIVACY ACT). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle your personal information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 July 2014.

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
  2.   WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?
  4. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND COMPAINT
  5. ONLINE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
  6. ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION & HOW TO CONTACT US
  1. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The LyceumGroup Foundation needs to collect personal information in order to determine eligibility for (and to provide), charitable assistance to individuals, and to manage its operations and donations. We will collect personal information (which may include sensitive information such as health information) directly from you if, for example, you access the Website and enter a competition or give us feedback through the Website, or if you otherwise provide us with personal information such as via the phone, an application form, photo release form, donation form or a face-to-face meeting.

Commercial partners and volunteers: If you (or your company) enter(s) an arrangement to formally sponsor or assist us, we will collect your business contact details. We need this personal information in order to work with you (or your company) in performing our charitable operations, and (unless you tell us not to) to provide you with information about coming events.

Other contacts: Sometimes, LyceumGroup Foundation needs to collect personal information from people we engage with. This will usually happen when we collect the name and contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company we deal with, or one of our contractors or suppliers. Our policy is only to use such personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose. We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

  1. WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by us may, however, be disclosed to third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions (such as our agents, mailing houses or printing companies, and technology services suppliers such as Dropbox Inc.). If we so disclose, we take steps to ensure that those third parties:

  • comply with the APPs when they handle your personal information (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the APPs); and
  • are authorised to use personal information only as necessary to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us.

We use Dropbox Inc. in Australia for some online storage needs and as a mechanism to transfer large files to third parties mentioned above. Dropbox Inc. holds this information in confidence but does so in a wide range of countries around the world to provide a reliable and efficient service. Otherwise, we do not disclose or store personal information outside Australia.

We may also disclose your personal information via the publication of your photo and accompanying information (for example, on our Website and in Newsletters and fundraising materials) for the purposes of promoting our charitable works. We would only do so, however, if you have consented to the disclosure by signing our photo release form.

The only other time we would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

We take privacy seriously and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. As we may hold your personal information on paper or in an electronic format we have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information that we may hold. These include secure document filing and holding facilities, computer network firewalls, computer system user identification codes and personal passwords, staff and agent policies, procedures and employment contract confidentiality obligations and privacy awareness procedures. We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as the law permits and provided the information is no longer required by us for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under law.

  1. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to information which we hold about you. In limited cases the law says we need not give access to personal information (such as when it would unreasonably interfere with another’s privacy) but we will give written reasons if we do not give you access. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information we hold about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact us (details below). We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current (most up-to-date) records about you. To provide you with access to current personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. We may charge you for the cost of providing this type of access, but this will depend on the scope of your request. For legal and administrative reasons, we may also store (non-current) records containing personal information in our archives.

If you have a concern about our privacy practices, you can make a formal complaint by contacting our privacy officer in writing (details below). We usually respond to your complaint within 30 days. We will let you know if we need further information from you to respond to your complaint.

  1. ONLINE COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As noted above, personal information may be collected through our Website. However, no personal information is stored on our server, unless authorised by the sender. If authorised, the only personal information we may store is your first and last name, email address, state and country details.

  1. ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION & HOW TO CONTACT US

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, including at our offices and through the Website.

Our contact details:

Privacy Officer: Suite 308, 166 Glebe Point Rd, Glebe NSW 2037 or foundation@lyceumgroup.com.au

Phone: 1300 LYCEUM

© Copyright 2019 | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions